Lora Thomas's SPOTLIGHT #25-06
[…] I don't see that step in the Home Rule statute. If the people vote to have a Home Rule process, does Van Winkle--or any of the commissioners--believe they have the ability to veto the will of the voters?
Teal does not want to go to 5 commissioners even though Weld and Pitkin did as a result of their Home Rule status.
Van Winkle said that the language of the Home Rule statute only applies within the physical boundaries of Douglas County. I disagree with that statement because sec. 30-35-201 (18) C.R.S. specifically states: "Counties may purchase water rights. To purchase water and water rights for the purpose of supplying counties and the inhabitants thereof with water. When deemed necessary and proper, the governing body of a county may purchase and hold the lands with which said water right is connected, whether the same in within or beyond the corporate limits there."
The criteria the three commissioners used to hand-pick behind closed doors the 21 members (including themselves) for the charter commission slate that they endorsed was based on them being elected officials, their electability, their being "Conservative and Community Leaders".