Lora Thomas's SPOTLIGHT #25-06
[…] I studied this home rule topic extensively in 2022 with Teal and Laydon, and it was clear that Home Rule does not allow--like the commissioners and their inner circle of confidence are claiming--the County to simply OPT-OUT of any state law we don't like/approve, even if we write it into the Charter. The Charter is NOT a "constitution"...it is more akin to a corporate charter. In fact, the home rule statute specially states that a home rule county is of a corporate nature. Sec. 30-35-103(5) C.R.S.
Here is the law as stated in C.R.S. 30-11-511, "A home rule county shall provide all mandatory county functions, services, and facilities and shall exercise all mandatory powers required by statute."